Tuesday, November 9, 2010

Clubbing....Riding Coattails

Lucky me....I teach a, 1 hour, early morning Swing class on Tuesdays, afterwards go for a 30-45 minute walk that lands me at a Peet's coffee, which is 2 blocks away, for a piping hot 1/2 decaf w/cream, and then I make my way back to Girya to train with my LOL....love of my life! Tuesday training with my sweetie.

Mark and I train presses first, and then he helps me with my pull up training (blogpost to come....argh!). He trains handstands, and I'm starting to also, and then we finish off with some Clubbells.

I've been wanting to learn clubbells for a couple of years, since Mark first started training them, and although we only have about 15 minutes at the end of our hour together, I know I'll be able to work up to more time, and more skill soon.

Clubbells are mostly arm and shoulder training. Mark does it for development, and to balance out his KB training. Getting tension with elbows locked , working triceps, upper back and arms, in a completely different way than KB's...but in a way that is complimentary to KB's.....do I need a better reason than that? Training circular motions, and the ease of being able to move in a transverse plain.

You don't really think I've come up with this description, do you? Hell no....this is Mark's explaination! But I ride coattails....lucky me!


Diana said...

I had thoughts of "trying" a hand stand, however, with losing all that weight I'm afraid that all that loose shiz will wonder "wtf" are you doing and somehow take me down!!! LMAO!
Bad enough I have to re-visit doing that damn flex arm hang for re-cert! Damn, just can't get hanging out of my life!

Tracy Reifkind said...


You'll have to make it out to Hardstyle Ventura one of these years! It's all about progressions, and Mark puts it all in order. It is a bigger challenge for people like us that carry our weight on our bottom half.

Yoga, by the way, is killing me with the inversion practice....I just sit and watch, knowing I have the best coach at home! If anyone is going to get me safely upside down, it's Mark!

Diana said...

It really would be kind of cool, for sure, to be able to do a handstand!
Hmmmmmm, what's the worse that can happen? Bilateral broken wrists??!!
If I remember right, I don't need my wrists for this marathon! haha!

Mark Reifkind said...


it really is, like all training, about progressions. you don't make it harder until what you're doing is easy.

when it's time to make it harder you will know. First the stack up,then the handstand.

Mark Reifkind said...

honey, it's a done deal. just when, not if.

Maribel said...

I was wondering what those bats were for...now I know.

Tracy Reifkind said...

Sweets...I'm so lucky you love me! You think I can do anything. Bottom line? None of it matters....at the end of the day....being with you is all that matters.

Tracy Reifkind said...

Maribel..."bats" funny!

See you in class on Thursday, right?